Skip to content
EQT logoEQT
Dubai South

DLD sales data

Apartments for sale in Dubai South

Dubai South apartments sold for a median AED 769K (AED 1,640 per sq ft) across 13,433 sales in the last 12 months.

Figures for the 12 months to 25 September 2026

Key figures, last 12 months

13,433

Registered sales

AED 769K

Median price

AED 1,640

Median price per sq ft

6.3%

Best gross yield, studio

Prices by size

Registered sales by bedrooms (DLD)
SizeSalesMedianPer sq ftGross yield
Studio6,602AED 648KAED 1,7496.3%
1 bedroom4,205AED 1.1MAED 1,5504.9%
2 bedrooms2,279AED 1.7MAED 1,4594.8%
3 bedrooms347AED 2.4MAED 1,4644.6%
New leases by bedrooms (Ejari)
SizeLeasesMedian, a year
Studio766AED 41K
1 bedroom970AED 56K
2 bedrooms791AED 80K
3 bedrooms124AED 110K

Quarter by quarter

Registered sales by quarter (DLD)
PeriodSalesMedian pricePer sq ft
Sept to Nov 2025960AED 734KAED 1,285
Dec 2025 to Feb 20262,080AED 1.2MAED 1,469
Mar to May 20262,923AED 1.1MAED 1,599
Jun to Sept 20267,470AED 720KAED 1,706

Most traded buildings

  • Kappa Acca

    DLD sales, 12 months: 108 · Asking from AED 500K · Guide →

  • MAG 5 Boulevard

    DLD sales, 12 months: 90 · Asking from AED 460K · Guide →

  • Celestia

    DLD sales, 12 months: 81 · Asking from AED 495K · Guide →

  • RR Residence

    DLD sales, 12 months: 81 · Asking from AED 760K · Guide →

  • Majestique Residence

    DLD sales, 12 months: 57 · Asking from AED 570K

  • South Residence

    DLD sales, 12 months: 43 · Asking from AED 490K

See all 21 buildings on the map

Questions

Answered with data

How much does an apartment cost in Dubai South?+

Over the 12 months to 25 September 2026 the Dubai Land Department registered 13,433 apartment sales in Dubai South, at a median price of AED 769K and about AED 1,640 per sq ft. Half of all deals fell between AED 648K and AED 1.2M. The studio home is the busiest segment here (6,602 sales); medians run studio AED 648K, 1 bedroom AED 1.1M, 2 bedroom AED 1.7M and 3 bedroom AED 2.4M.

What is the price per sq ft for apartments in Dubai South?+

The median was AED 1,640 per sq ft across 13,433 DLD registered sales in the last 12 months. By size: studio AED 1,749, 1 bedroom AED 1,550, 2 bedroom AED 1,459, 3 bedroom AED 1,464. Smaller units usually carry a higher price per sq ft.

What rental yield do apartments in Dubai South make?+

Comparing median DLD sale prices with median new Ejari rents gives gross yields of studio 6.3%, 1 bedroom 4.9%, 2 bedroom 4.8%, 3 bedroom 4.6%. Service charges and vacancy reduce the net figure, so ask us for a building by building estimate.

How many apartments sold in Dubai South in the last year?+

The Dubai Land Department registered 13,433 sales in the 12 months to 25 September 2026. 93% of these deals were off plan purchases from developers, a sign of strong appetite for new launches here. The busiest quarter was Jun to Sept 2026 with 7,470 deals.

Which buildings in Dubai South have apartments for sale?+

Our map lists 21 buildings with homes advertised in Sept 2026. The most active are Kappa Acca, MAG 5 Boulevard, Celestia, RR Residence, Majestique Residence. Each one links to its guide with prices by bedroom.

About Dubai South

Most buyers paid between AED 648K and AED 1.2M. By size, typical prices were studio AED 648K, 1 bedroom AED 1.1M, 2 bedroom AED 1.7M and 3 bedroom AED 2.4M. The studio was the most traded format with 6,602 sales.

93% of these deals were off plan purchases from developers, a sign of strong appetite for new launches here. Prices per sq ft were 16% higher in the second half of the period than in the first. Gross rental yields reach about 6.3% on studio homes when sale prices are set against new Ejari leases. Our map tracks 21 buildings in Dubai South with apartments advertised for sale, led by Kappa Acca, MAG 5 Boulevard, Celestia.

Dubai South surrounds Al Maktoum International Airport and the Expo City site, with the Residential District and Emaar South at its heart. Buyers see it as the city's main long term growth area as the new airport expands.

Medians of Dubai Land Department sales (property type Unit, sub type Flat for apartments; Villa and villa plots for houses) and new Ejari leases for single units, for the DLD area and master project shown. Gross yield = median new rent divided by median sale price for the same bedroom count. Asking prices come from a monthly portal snapshot (counts and medians only).