Community guide, The Springs
Springs 2 The Springs, Dubai
Springs 2 is a gated cluster on the western side of The Springs in Emirates Living, Dubai, directly beside Dubai British School Emirates Hills, about 0.2 km away. It is the busiest rental cluster in The Springs, and its homes are mostly two bedroom Type 4M villas and three bedroom Type 3E end units around one of the community's largest pool and park areas.
Key facts
- Developer
- Emaar Properties
- Position
- Western side of The Springs, between Springs 1 and Springs 3
- Main villa types
- Type 4M, Type 3E and Type 4E
- Largest plots
- Type 3E end units up to about 4,000 sq ft
- Nearest school
- Dubai British School Emirates Hills, about 0.2 km
- Construction began
- 2002
- Rental contracts (12 months)
- 221 registered with Ejari, the most in The Springs
- Sales (12 months)
- 28 registered with DLD
Homes on the market now
Our Sept 2026 snapshot of homes publicly on the market in Springs 2, grouped by type. Indicative only, not listings or offers.
| Home | Listed | Asking | Sold (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 BR townhouse | ~1 | AED 4M | AED 3.4M |
| 3 BR townhouse | ~1 | AED 4.8M | AED 5.7M |
| 2 BR villa | ~8 | AED 3.8M | AED 3.4M |
| 3 BR villa | ~8 | AED 6.3M | AED 5.7M |
| 4 BR villa | ~2 | AED 6.4M | · |
Sold = registered sales, last 12 months. About AED 2,350 per sq ft.
Recent registered sales in Springs 2
28 sales were registered with the Dubai Land Department in Springs 2 from 26 September 2025 to 25 September 2026. The latest 15, newest first:
- 2 BRSept 2026AED 3,300,000
- 2 BRSept 2026AED 2,650,000
- 3 BRSept 2026AED 8,250,000
- 2 BRSept 2026AED 2,054,220
- 2 BRAug 2026AED 3,200,000
- 2 BRAug 2026AED 3,600,000
- 3 BRAug 2026AED 5,200,000
- 2 BRJul 2026AED 4,450,000
- 2 BRJul 2026AED 3,350,000
- 3 BRJul 2026AED 5,025,000
- 3 BRJul 2026AED 4,950,000
- 2 BRJul 2026AED 3,350,000
- 3 BRJun 2026AED 6,000,000
- 2 BRMay 2026AED 4,000,000
- 3 BRMar 2026AED 6,500,000
Sizes, prices and yields by bedroom
From registered sales and Ejari rents over the same 12 months. Size range covers the middle 80% of sales.
2 BR · Sales 18
- Rent a year
- AED 160K
- Gross yield
- 4.8%
3 BR · Sales 10
- Rent a year
- AED 240K
- Gross yield
- 4.2%
About Springs 2
The school is the reason many families pick Springs 2. Dubai British School Emirates Hills is on the cluster's doorstep, the Meadows Town Centre with Spinneys, cafes and a pharmacy is about 0.4 km away, and a neighbourhood mosque stands roughly 0.3 km from the middle of the cluster. The school run and the weekly shop can both be done without the car.
Agents know Springs 2 for its large internal pool and park, and many homes either face it or back straight onto it. The stock leans towards Type 4M middle units, the two bedroom plus study design of around 1,650 to 1,700 sq ft on plots near 1,850 sq ft, while Type 3E end units of about 2,250 to 2,300 sq ft often sit on plots of 3,300 to 4,000 sq ft. A handful of Type 2M homes look over a lake.
With 221 Ejari contracts in the last 12 months, Springs 2 leads The Springs for rentals, and about three in five of those tenancies are for two bedroom homes. It also recorded 28 sales. Dubai Land Department data places its two bedroom yield second only to Springs 1, so it suits both school families and landlords.
Amenities
- Large community swimming pool
- Central park and lawns
- Children's play area
- Barbecue and picnic spots
- Mini basketball and tennis courts
- Lake views from some Type 2M homes
- Private gardens and covered parking
- 24 hour gated security
Location
Springs 2 lies on the western side of The Springs near Al Asayel Street. Dubai British School Emirates Hills is next door, the Meadows Town Centre is a short walk, Emirates International School Meadows is about 1.6 km away, and Dubai Marina is a short drive to the north west.
- Dubai British School Emirates Hills0.2 km
- Mosque near the Meadows Town Centre0.3 km
- Meadows Town Centre and Spinneys0.4 km
- Emirates International School Meadows1.6 km
- The Springs Souk2.6 km
- Dubai Marina Mall3.6 km
- Mall of the Emirates7.6 km
Springs 2: common questions
How much does a villa cost in Springs 2?+
In our Sept 2026 market snapshot, about 18 villas in Springs 2 were for sale, from AED 3.3M to AED 6.5M for 2 to 4 bedroom homes.
What is the rent in Springs 2?+
In our Sept 2026 snapshot, about 54 villas in Springs 2 were for rent at AED 140K to AED 340K a year.
What have villas in Springs 2 sold for?+
Dubai Land Department records show 28 sales in Springs 2 from 2025-09-26 to 2026-09-25. Typical sold prices: 2 bedroom AED 3.4M, 3 bedroom AED 5.7M.
How much does a 2 bedroom villa in Springs 2 cost?+
A typical 2 bedroom villa in Springs 2 sold for about AED 3.4M, based on 18 sales registered with the Dubai Land Department from 26 September 2025 to 25 September 2026. Ejari contracts put the typical rent at AED 160K a year, a gross yield of about 4.8%.
What rental yield can I expect in Springs 2?+
Comparing typical registered rents with typical sold prices over the same 12 months gives a gross yield of about 4.8% for 2 bedrooms, 4.2% for 3 bedrooms, before service charges and other costs.
How close is Springs 2 to Dubai British School?+
Very close. Dubai British School Emirates Hills is about 0.2 km from the middle of Springs 2, and some villas look straight across at the school.
Why is Springs 2 popular with tenants?+
It pairs a walkable school and supermarket with a large internal pool and park. That mix gave it 221 Ejari contracts in the last year, more than any other Springs cluster.
What are Type 3E villas in Springs 2 like?+
Type 3E is the three bedroom end unit. In Springs 2 many sit on plots of about 3,300 to 4,000 sq ft with built up areas near 2,250 to 2,300 sq ft, and some back onto the pool and park.
Is there a mosque near Springs 2?+
Yes. A neighbourhood mosque stands beside the Meadows Town Centre, roughly 0.3 km from the cluster.
Where is Springs 2 within The Springs?+
On the western side, between Springs 1 and Springs 3, close to Al Asayel Street and The Meadows.
Open in Google MapsSources: Propsearch: Springs 2, Emaar Community Management: The Springs, Gulf News: Residential guide to The Springs. Asking prices: EQT snapshot of homes on the market, Sept 2026. Source for sold prices and signed rents: Dubai Land Department open data via Data.Dubai, 2025-09-26 to 2026-09-25. Rating: Google.