Skip to content
EQT logoEQT
Back to the Palm Jumeirah map

Community guide, Palm Jumeirah

Palma Residences Palm Jumeirah, Dubai

4.5from 716 Google reviews

Palma Residences is a gated community of 104 four and five bedroom townhouses by Nakheel on the east side of the Palm Jumeirah trunk, completed in 2015. Homes have direct beach and pool access, Al Ittihad Park is about 0.5 km away and Golden Mile Galleria about 0.6 km, so daily shopping and the mainland are close.

Palma Residences, Palm Jumeirah, Dubai
Image: Nakheel

Key facts

Developer
Nakheel
Position
East side of the Palm trunk, near Golden Mile
Homes
104 townhouses
Bedrooms
Four and five, in five configurations
Construction
April 2012 to May 2015
Beach
Beachfront or direct beach access for every home
Rental contracts (12 months)
26 registered with Ejari
Sales (12 months)
3 registered with DLD
Google rating
4.5 from 716 reviews

Homes on the market now

Our Sept 2026 snapshot of homes publicly on the market in Palma Residences, grouped by type. Indicative only, not listings or offers.

Currency
HomeListedAskingSold (12 mo)
4 BR townhouse~3AED 14M·
4 BR villa~2AED 14M·
5 BR villa~5AED 24M·

Sold = registered sales, last 12 months. About AED 6,432 per sq ft.

Recent registered sales in Palma Residences

3 sales were registered with the Dubai Land Department in Palma Residences from 26 September 2025 to 25 September 2026.

  • Oct 2025AED 34,000,000
  • Oct 2025AED 22,750,000
  • Oct 2025AED 21,750,000

About Palma Residences

Palma Residences lines the eastern shore of the Palm trunk, between the Golden Mile and Shoreline buildings and the water. It is the only gated townhouse community on the trunk itself, so residents get beach living without driving out along a frond, and Palm Jumeirah Mall is about 1 km away.

Nakheel started building in April 2012 and finished in May 2015. The 104 homes come in four and five bedroom layouts across five configurations, and portals list them both as townhouses and as villas. Every home has a beachfront position or direct access to the beach and swimming pools, and the whole community sits behind a gate.

Dubai Land Department records show 26 Ejari rental contracts here over the last 12 months, 23 of them for five bedroom homes, and three registered sales. Google Maps users rate Palma Residences at 4.5 from more than 700 reviews, a high score for such a small community.

Amenities

  • Direct beach access
  • Swimming pools
  • Gated entrance
  • Private gardens and terraces
  • Walking distance to Al Ittihad Park
  • Walking distance to Golden Mile Galleria shops

Location

Palma Residences sits on the east shore of the Palm trunk, beside the Golden Mile buildings and close to Al Ittihad Park. The trunk road reaches the Palm Gateway and Sheikh Zayed Road in a few minutes, and the fronds and crescent are a short drive north.

  • Al Ittihad Park0.5 km
  • Golden Mile Galleria0.6 km
  • Vista Mare beach club and retail0.6 km
  • Palm West Beach0.8 km
  • Palm Jumeirah Mall1.0 km
  • Dubai Internet City2.3 km
  • Mall of the Emirates5.4 km

Palma Residences: common questions

How much does a villa cost in Palma Residences?+

In our Sept 2026 market snapshot, about 7 villas in Palma Residences were for sale, from AED 14M to AED 35M for 4 to 5 bedroom homes.

What is the rent in Palma Residences?+

In our Sept 2026 snapshot, about 71 villas in Palma Residences were for rent at AED 400K to AED 1.4M a year.

Are Palma Residences villas or townhouses?+

They are townhouses, 104 homes with four or five bedrooms. Many listings call them villas, so search both terms.

Who built Palma Residences?+

Nakheel, the master developer of Palm Jumeirah. Building ran from April 2012 to May 2015.

Do Palma Residences homes have beach access?+

Yes. Each home is either beachfront or has direct access to the beach and the swimming pools.

Is Palma Residences gated?+

Yes, it is a gated community on the trunk, set back from the main Palm road.

How active is the rental market at Palma Residences?+

Steady. Ejari shows 26 contracts in the last 12 months, mostly for five bedroom homes, while sales are rare with three registered.

Sources: Propsearch: Palma Residences. Asking prices: EQT snapshot of homes on the market, Sept 2026. Source for sold prices and signed rents: Dubai Land Department open data via Data.Dubai, 2025-09-26 to 2026-09-25. Rating: Google.