Skip to content
EQT logoEQT
Back to the Jumeirah Lake Towers map

Building guide, Jumeirah Lake Towers

Icon Tower 2 Jumeirah Lake Towers, Dubai

Icon Tower 2 (Icon II) is a 40 storey residential tower in Cluster L of Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT), Dubai, sharing its cluster with Me Do Re Tower and Preatoni Tower. Finished in 2008, it offers one and two bedroom apartments plus a few larger homes, and the Mövenpick hotel is about 0.2 km away.

Key facts

Community
Cluster L, Jumeirah Lake Towers
Tower code
L3
Completed
2008
Floors
40
Height
151 m
Unit types
Mainly 1 and 2 bedrooms, some 4 bedrooms
Cluster neighbours
Me Do Re Tower and Preatoni Tower
Plot history
Originally planned as Manchester Plaza

Homes on the market now

Our Sept 2026 snapshot of homes publicly on the market in Icon Tower 2, grouped by type. Indicative only, not listings or offers.

Currency
HomeListedAskingSold (12 mo)
1 BR~7AED 1.3MAED 1M
2 BR~18AED 1.5MAED 1.4M
4 BR~1AED 6M·

Sold = registered sales, last 12 months. About AED 1,305 per sq ft.

Recent registered sales in Icon Tower 2

20 sales were registered with the Dubai Land Department in Icon Tower 2 from 26 September 2025 to 25 September 2026. The latest 15, newest first:

  • 1 BR · 830 sq ftAug 2026AED 940,000AED 1,133 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,454 sq ftAug 2026AED 1,715,000AED 1,179 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 939 sq ftAug 2026AED 1,350,000AED 1,438 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,267 sq ftJun 2026AED 1,423,478AED 1,123 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 937 sq ftMay 2026AED 1,200,000AED 1,280 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 934 sq ftApr 2026AED 1,400,000AED 1,498 / sq ft
  • 1 BR · 819 sq ftApr 2026AED 1,000,000AED 1,220 / sq ft
  • 1 BR · 819 sq ftApr 2026AED 1,200,000AED 1,465 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 940 sq ftMar 2026AED 1,250,000AED 1,330 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,164 sq ftMar 2026AED 1,525,000AED 1,310 / sq ft
  • 1 BR · 673 sq ftFeb 2026AED 1,200,000AED 1,784 / sq ft
  • 1 BR · 692 sq ftFeb 2026AED 900,000AED 1,300 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,140 sq ftJan 2026AED 1,315,000AED 1,154 / sq ft
  • 1 BR · 825 sq ftDec 2025AED 970,000AED 1,176 / sq ft
  • 1 BR · 747 sq ftDec 2025AED 1,100,000AED 1,473 / sq ft

Sizes, prices and yields by bedroom

From registered sales and Ejari rents over the same 12 months. Size range covers the middle 80% of sales.

  • 1 BR · Sales 7

    Typical size
    819 sq ft
    Per sq ft
    AED 1,300
    Size range
    684 to 827 sq ft
  • 2 BR · Sales 10

    Typical size
    1,040 sq ft
    Per sq ft
    AED 1,295
    Size range
    934 to 1,423 sq ft

Price per sq ft by quarter

Median price per sq ft of registered sales, 1 July 2025 to 25 September 2026. Quarters with fewer than 5 sales are left out.

  1. Q3 2025AED 1,159
  2. Q4 2025AED 1,317
  3. Q1 2026AED 1,310
  4. Q2 2026AED 1,280

About Icon Tower 2

Tower L3 of Jumeirah Lake Towers, Icon Tower 2 stands in Cluster L with Preatoni Tower and the newer Me Do Re Tower. The plot was first earmarked for a project called Manchester Plaza, which was cancelled; the site was then built as the second of the Icon Towers between 2005 and 2008.

Most homes here are two bedroom apartments, followed by one bedroom units, with the odd four bedroom home near the top of the building. That skew towards two bedrooms makes Icon Tower 2 a good fit for families and sharers who want more space than the studio heavy towers of central JLT.

Its cluster is close to the hotel end of JLT: the Mövenpick is about 0.2 km away and voco Bonnington about 0.3 km, so restaurants and pubs are within a few minutes' walk. Dubai British School Jumeirah Park is about 3.1 km away, and Palm Jumeirah is roughly 11 minutes by car.

Amenities

  • Swimming pool
  • Gym
  • Basement parking
  • 24 hour security
  • Hotel restaurants at Mövenpick and voco Bonnington nearby
  • Lakeside paths
  • Spinneys supermarket in neighbouring Me Do Re Tower

Location

Icon Tower 2 sits in Cluster L with Me Do Re and Preatoni towers, a short walk from the Mövenpick and voco Bonnington hotels. DMCC Metro Station is about 0.6 km away and the JBR beach about 12 minutes by car.

  • Mövenpick hotel0.2 km
  • voco Bonnington Dubai0.3 km
  • DMCC Metro Station0.6 km
  • Dubai Marina Mall1.2 km
  • Dubai British School Jumeirah Park3.1 km
  • Palm JumeirahAbout 11 minutes by car
  • Dubai MallAbout 19 minutes by car

Icon Tower 2: common questions

How much does an apartment cost in Icon Tower 2?+

In our Sept 2026 market snapshot, about 26 apartments in Icon Tower 2 were for sale, from AED 1.1M to AED 6M for 1 to 4 bedroom homes.

What is the rent in Icon Tower 2?+

In our Sept 2026 snapshot, about 63 apartments in Icon Tower 2 were for rent at AED 60K to AED 360K a year.

What have apartments in Icon Tower 2 sold for?+

Dubai Land Department records show 20 sales in Icon Tower 2 from 2025-09-26 to 2026-09-25. Typical sold prices: 1 bedroom AED 1M, 2 bedroom AED 1.4M, about AED 1,305 per sq ft.

How much does a 2 bedroom apartment in Icon Tower 2 cost?+

A typical 2 bedroom apartment in Icon Tower 2 sold for about AED 1.4M, based on 10 sales registered with the Dubai Land Department from 26 September 2025 to 25 September 2026. The typical size is 1,040 sq ft, about AED 1,295 per sq ft.

Which cluster is Icon Tower 2 in?+

It is tower L3 in Cluster L, alongside Me Do Re Tower and Preatoni Tower, while its twin Icon Tower 1 is in the neighbouring Cluster M.

What sizes of apartment are in Icon Tower 2?+

Two bedroom apartments are the most common, then one bedrooms, with a few four bedroom homes.

What was originally planned for the Icon Tower 2 plot?+

The plot was first meant for a project called Manchester Plaza. After that was cancelled, Icon Tower 2 was built there and completed in 2008.

Which hotels are near Icon Tower 2?+

The Mövenpick is about 0.2 km away and voco Bonnington Dubai about 0.3 km, both with restaurants open to residents.

How do I get to the metro from Icon Tower 2?+

DMCC Metro Station on the Red Line is about 0.6 km away, an easy walk past Almas Tower.

Sources: Icon 2 building guide (Propsearch), The Icon Tower 2 (CTBUH Skyscraper Center), Jumeirah Lake Towers clusters and towers (Wikipedia). Asking prices: EQT snapshot of homes on the market, Sept 2026. Source for sold prices and signed rents: Dubai Land Department open data via Data.Dubai, 2025-09-26 to 2026-09-25. Rating: Google.