Skip to content
EQT logo
Back to the Discovery Gardens map

Building guide, Discovery Gardens

Contemporary Cluster Discovery Gardens, Dubai

4.3from 145 Google reviews

Contemporary Cluster is the family sized part of Discovery Gardens, Jebel Ali, Dubai. Its Nakheel buildings, numbered 107 to 133 and 149 to 178, sit in the centre of the community around Discovery Gardens Metro Station and the Pavilion, and most homes here are two bedroom apartments of about 1,400 sq ft rather than the studios found elsewhere.

Key facts

Developer
Nakheel
Community
Discovery Gardens, Jebel Ali
Buildings
107 to 133 and 149 to 178
Theme
Contemporary
Position
Centre of the community, around the metro and Pavilion
Homes
Mainly two bedroom apartments, plus studios and one beds
Nearest metro
Discovery Gardens (Red Line), about 0.4 km
Typical two bedroom
About 1,400 sq ft
Ownership
Freehold

Homes on the market now

Our Sept 2026 snapshot of homes publicly on the market in Contemporary Cluster, grouped by type. Indicative only, not listings or offers.

Currency
HomeListedAskingSold (12 mo)
Studio~9AED 550KAED 498K
1 BR~21AED 765KAED 750K
2 BR~110AED 1.3MAED 1.3M

Sold = registered sales, last 12 months. About AED 897 per sq ft.

Own a home in Contemporary Cluster?

Find out what it would sell for today, from the registered sales on this page.

Value my home

Recent registered sales in Contemporary Cluster

215 sales were registered with the Dubai Land Department in Contemporary Cluster from 26 September 2025 to 25 September 2026. The latest 15, newest first:

  • 2 BR · 1,547 sq ftSept 2026AED 1,350,000AED 872 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,583 sq ftSept 2026AED 1,150,000AED 726 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,336 sq ftSept 2026AED 1,150,000AED 861 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,354 sq ftSept 2026AED 1,125,000AED 831 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,405 sq ftSept 2026AED 1,100,000AED 783 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,372 sq ftSept 2026AED 1,125,000AED 820 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,324 sq ftSept 2026AED 1,150,000AED 868 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,580 sq ftSept 2026AED 1,150,000AED 728 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,405 sq ftSept 2026AED 1,025,000AED 730 / sq ft
  • 1 BR · 921 sq ftSept 2026AED 750,000AED 815 / sq ft
  • 1 BR · 828 sq ftSept 2026AED 806,000AED 973 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,465 sq ftSept 2026AED 1,195,320AED 816 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,405 sq ftSept 2026AED 1,050,000AED 747 / sq ft
  • Studio · 462 sq ftSept 2026AED 505,000AED 1,093 / sq ft
  • 2 BR · 1,351 sq ftSept 2026AED 1,100,000AED 814 / sq ft

Sizes, prices and yields by bedroom

From registered sales and Ejari rents over the same 12 months. Size range covers the middle 80% of sales.

  • Studio · Sales 22

    Typical size
    462 sq ft
    Per sq ft
    AED 1,082
    Size range
    443 to 462 sq ft
  • 1 BR · Sales 24

    Typical size
    845 sq ft
    Per sq ft
    AED 887
    Size range
    816 to 931 sq ft
  • 2 BR · Sales 169

    Typical size
    1,405 sq ft
    Per sq ft
    AED 892
    Size range
    1,335 to 1,580 sq ft

Price per sq ft by quarter

Median price per sq ft of registered sales, 1 July 2025 to 25 September 2026. Quarters with fewer than 5 sales are left out.

  1. Q3 2025AED 850
  2. Q4 2025AED 903
  3. Q1 2026AED 920
  4. Q2 2026AED 887
  5. Q3 2026AED 840

About Contemporary Cluster

Contemporary is split into two groups of blocks on either side of Discovery Gardens Metro Station, with the Discovery Gardens Pavilion, the community's shops, cafes and clinics, right between them. It is the only cluster where the station and the retail centre are both roughly 400 metres away.

What sets it apart is the housing mix. Of the 215 or so sales the Dubai Land Department registered here over the past year, around four in five were two bedroom apartments, typically about 1,400 sq ft. Most homes listed for sale and for rent are also two bedrooms, so this is where families, flat sharers and buyers upsizing from a studio tend to look.

Schools are reasonably close for Discovery Gardens, with Arcadia Global School about 1.1 km away and Dubai British School Jumeirah Park about 1.2 km, and the Red Line runs directly to Dubai Marina and Expo City Dubai.

Apartment sizes

  • Studio

    About 460 sq ft

  • One bedroom

    About 845 sq ft

  • Two bedroom

    About 1,400 sq ft

Amenities

  • Discovery Gardens Pavilion shops and cafes
  • Community swimming pools
  • Residents' gyms
  • Children's play areas
  • Cycling and jogging trails
  • Residents' parking

Location

Contemporary Cluster sits in the centre of Discovery Gardens on both sides of the metro line. Discovery Gardens Metro Station and the Pavilion are each about 0.4 km away, Ibn Battuta Mall about 2.8 km and Dubai Marina Mall about 4.3 km in a straight line.

  • Discovery Gardens Metro Station0.4 km
  • Discovery Gardens Pavilion0.4 km
  • Arcadia Global School1.1 km
  • Dubai British School Jumeirah Park1.2 km
  • Ibn Battuta Mall2.8 km
  • Dubai Marina Mall4.3 km
  • Expo City Dubai8.6 km

Contemporary Cluster: common questions

How much does an apartment cost in Contemporary Cluster?+

In our Sept 2026 market snapshot, about 140 apartments in Contemporary Cluster were for sale, from AED 520K to AED 1.6M for studio to 2 bedroom homes.

What is the rent in Contemporary Cluster?+

In our Sept 2026 snapshot, about 76 apartments in Contemporary Cluster were for rent at AED 41K to AED 135K a year.

What have apartments in Contemporary Cluster sold for?+

Dubai Land Department records show 215 sales in Contemporary Cluster from 2025-09-26 to 2026-09-25. Typical sold prices: studio AED 498K, 1 bedroom AED 750K, 2 bedroom AED 1.3M, about AED 897 per sq ft.

How much does a 2 bedroom apartment in Contemporary Cluster cost?+

A typical 2 bedroom apartment in Contemporary Cluster sold for about AED 1.3M, based on 169 sales registered with the Dubai Land Department from 26 September 2025 to 25 September 2026. The typical size is 1,405 sq ft, about AED 892 per sq ft.

Does Contemporary Cluster have two bedroom apartments?+

Yes, it is the Discovery Gardens cluster best known for them. Around four in five recent registered sales here were two bedroom homes of about 1,400 sq ft.

Which buildings are in Contemporary Cluster?+

Buildings 107 to 133 and 149 to 178, in two groups either side of Discovery Gardens Metro Station.

Is the Pavilion within walking distance?+

Yes. Discovery Gardens Pavilion, with its supermarket, restaurants and clinics, is about 400 metres from the cluster.

Is it a good choice for families?+

It is the most family friendly cluster in the community, thanks to the larger two bedroom layouts and schools about a kilometre away.

What do tenants rent here?+

Mostly two bedroom apartments, which make up the large majority of rental listings in the cluster, with a smaller number of studios and one bedroom homes.

Compare every tower on the 3D map: units available, bedroom mix and prices.

Sources: Discovery Gardens (Nakheel), Contemporary Cluster community guide (Propsearch), Real estate transactions open data (Dubai Land Department). Asking prices: EQT snapshot of homes on the market, Sept 2026. Source for sold prices and signed rents: Dubai Land Department open data via Data.Dubai, 2025-09-26 to 2026-09-25. Rating: Google.