Skip to content
EQT logoEQT
Back to the Dubai Science Park map

Community guide, Dubai Science Park

Villa Lantana 1 Dubai Science Park, Dubai

4.5from 190 Google reviews

Villa Lantana 1 is a gated community of three, four and five bedroom freehold villas by TECOM Group on the western side of Dubai Science Park, Al Barsha South 2, close to Umm Suqeim Street. Completed in 2017, it is one of the two Villa Lantana phases and sits within walking distance of several British curriculum schools.

Key facts

Developer
TECOM Group (DBT One Residential Projects)
Community
Villa Lantana, Dubai Science Park, Al Barsha South 2
Construction
March 2014 to 2017
Villa Lantana total
440 villas across two phases
Villa types
17 types, 11 floor plans, detached and semi detached
Bedrooms
Three, four and five
Access
Gated, close to Umm Suqeim Street (D63)
DLD activity (12 months)
7 sales, 53 rental contracts

Homes on the market now

Our Sept 2026 snapshot of homes publicly on the market in Villa Lantana 1, grouped by type. Indicative only, not listings or offers.

Currency
HomeListedAskingSold (12 mo)
3 BR townhouse~1AED 5.5M·
3 BR villa~3AED 5.7M·
4 BR villa~7AED 8M·

Sold = registered sales, last 12 months. About AED 1,897 per sq ft.

Recent registered sales in Villa Lantana 1

7 sales were registered with the Dubai Land Department in Villa Lantana 1 from 26 September 2025 to 25 September 2026.

  • Aug 2026AED 7,500,000
  • May 2026AED 5,800,000
  • Apr 2026AED 5,620,000
  • Feb 2026AED 5,550,000
  • Jan 2026AED 7,200,000
  • Jan 2026AED 6,350,000
  • Oct 2025AED 6,000,000

About Villa Lantana 1

Villa Lantana was launched in 2014 by Tecom Investments, the master developer of what was then called Dubiotech, and built by TECOM Group through its subsidiary DBT One Residential Projects. Construction began in March 2014 and the community was finished in 2017. Across both phases there are 440 freehold villas, with Villa Lantana 1 forming the western part of the scheme and Villa Lantana 2 lying to its south.

The community offers 17 villa types across 11 floor plans, mixing detached and semi detached homes. Three bedroom semi detached villas range from about 2,450 to 3,210 sq ft, four bedroom detached villas from about 3,467 to 4,150 sq ft, and the largest five bedroom detached villas reach about 5,780 to 6,150 sq ft. Homes are linked by winding pedestrian walkways.

Villa Lantana 1 is mostly a rental community. Dubai Land Department data records 53 Ejari contracts for the phase in the twelve months to September 2026, most of them for three bedroom villas, against only 7 sales, which shows that owners tend to hold and let. Its Google rating of 4.5 from 190 reviews is among the strongest of any residential address in the area.

Villa sizes

  • 3 bedroom semi detached

    2,450 to 3,210 sq ft

  • 3 bedroom detached

    3,050 sq ft

  • 4 bedroom semi detached

    3,650 sq ft

  • 4 bedroom detached

    3,467 to 4,150 sq ft

  • 5 bedroom detached

    5,780 to 6,150 sq ft

Amenities

  • Community centre
  • Community parks
  • Gymnasiums
  • Swimming pools
  • Jogging trails
  • Children's play areas
  • Sports facilities
  • Pedestrian walkways

Location

Villa Lantana 1 occupies the western side of Dubai Science Park beside Umm Suqeim Street, with a cluster of schools directly to the north and My City Centre Al Barsha a short drive east. Circle Mall in Jumeirah Village Circle and Dubai Hills Mall are both within about 3 km.

  • Bloom World Academy0.5 km
  • Brighton College Dubai0.7 km
  • My City Centre Al Barsha0.8 km
  • Repton Al Barsha0.9 km
  • Dubai Heights Academy1.2 km
  • Circle MallAbout 2 km
  • Dubai Hills MallAbout 3 km

Villa Lantana 1: common questions

How much does a villa cost in Villa Lantana 1?+

In our Sept 2026 market snapshot, about 10 villas in Villa Lantana 1 were for sale, from AED 5.7M to AED 10M for 3 to 4 bedroom homes.

What is the rent in Villa Lantana 1?+

In our Sept 2026 snapshot, about 11 villas in Villa Lantana 1 were for rent at AED 240K to AED 375K a year.

What is the difference between Villa Lantana 1 and 2?+

They are two gated phases of the same TECOM community with shared facilities and the same villa range. Villa Lantana 1 is the western phase; Villa Lantana 2 lies to the south and was finished in June 2017.

What size are the villas in Villa Lantana 1?+

Homes range from three bedroom semi detached villas of about 2,450 sq ft up to five bedroom detached villas of about 6,150 sq ft.

Which schools are close to Villa Lantana?+

Bloom World Academy is about 0.5 km away, Brighton College Dubai about 0.7 km and Repton Al Barsha about 0.9 km, which makes the community popular with families.

Is Villa Lantana 1 freehold?+

Yes. The villas are freehold, so buyers of any nationality can own them outright.

Is it easier to rent or buy in Villa Lantana 1?+

Rentals are far more common. DLD data shows 53 lease contracts against 7 sales in the twelve months to September 2026, so resale stock is limited.

Compare every community and tower on the 3D map: homes available, bedroom mix and prices.

Sources: Propsearch: Villa Lantana, Propsearch: Villa Lantana 1. Asking prices: EQT snapshot of homes on the market, Sept 2026. Source for sold prices and signed rents: Dubai Land Department open data via Data.Dubai, 2025-09-26 to 2026-09-25. Rating: Google.